logo
SingTel Stock (Z74) - Price and Fundamental Data | DZHI - DZH International
SingTel (Z74)

Company Info and Fundamentals

Principal Activities
Singapore Telecommunications Limited engages in the operation and provision of telecommunication systems and services in Singapore, Australia, and internationally. The company offers mobile, broadband, and fixed line services; home entertainment services; IT services; business network, Internet, and subscription TV services; and data and info-communications technology services, as well as satellite services. It also provides administrative, technical, and advisory services; service support for computer hardware and software, and other information technology related services; technical and management consultancy services; finance and treasury services; and facilities management and consultancy services, as well as distributes specialized telecommunications, data communication products, and prepaid mobile products.

In addition, the company involves in the venture capital investments in startup technology and telecommunications companies; provision of satellite capacity for telecommunications and video broadcasting services; ownership and chartering of barges and provision of storage facilities for submarine cables and related equipment; and development and management of online Internet portal. Further, it offers handset insurance and related services; narrow band portal content services; equipment rental services; interactive television and broadcasting related services; IT disaster recovery services; system integration, and software research and development services; information technology training and software resale services; infotainment products and services; and general liaison and support services, as well as operates a call centre for telecommunications services. The company was incorporated in 1992 and is headquartered in Singapore.
Profile
Full NameSingapore Telecommunications LimitedStock NoZ74
ExchangeSingapore Exchange (SGX)BoardMain board
Exchange SectorTransport/Storage/CommunicationsYear-End31-Mar
Par Value (SGD)0.0000Issued Shares (Mil)15943.5000
Paid-Up Cap. (SGD Mil)2634.0000Market Capitalization (Mil)58672.0800
Technical
Share Price (SGD)
Current Price3.68
Previous Cloe3.66
Week High3.79
Week Low3.65
Month High3.80
Month Low3.65
52-week High4.02
52-week Low3.59
Share Price Performance(%)
MTD change-1.8667
YTD change0.8219
Volume
Today Volume('000)22853.5
100-day Average Daily Volume ('000)19,544.76
Technical Indicators-A shapshot
34.21
3.74
Ratio (Daily)
Dividend Yield4.76
P/E ratio15.36
Financial Ratios
201720162015
Currency
Exchange Rate*---
Profitability Ratio
Return on Equity13.65515.49015.289
Return on Revenue23.05422.82121.956
Liquidity Ratio
Return on Equity0.6380.7900.828
Return on Revenue0.6000.7410.778
Gross Eps (cents) *23.96024.29023.730
Dividend (cents) *17.50017.50016.800
* Calculation is based on the specific Currency Exchange Rate
Assets and Liabilities 2015-2017
Financial Statement
Balance Sheet
201720162015
Period Start2016-04-012015-04-012014-04-01
Period End2017-03-312016-03-312015-03-31
CurrencySGDSGDSGD
UnitMillionMillionMillion
Current Assets5,917.505,165.404,767.60
Current Liabilities9,272.306,539.905,756.80
Long-term Assets42,376.7038,400.3037,299.20
Shareholders Fund28,213.6024,989.2024,733.30
Minority Interest0.0013.3034.60
Long-term Liabilities10,808.3012,023.3011,542.10
Financial Statement
Balance Sheet
201720162015
Period Start2016-04-012015-04-012014-04-01
Period End2017-03-312016-03-312015-03-31
CurrencySGDSGDSGD
UnitMillionMillionMillion
Turnover16,711.4016,961.2017,222.90
Profit/loss Before Tax4,515.404,580.804,463.00
Minority Interest21.7012.50-3.00
Net Profit/loss To Shareholders3,852.703,870.803,781.50
Financial Statement
Cashflow Statement
Period Start2016-04-012015-04-012014-04-01
Period End2017-03-312016-03-312015-03-31
CurrencySGDSGDSGD
UnitMillionMillionMillion
Cash Flows From Operating Activities5,314.704,647.705,786.60
Cash Flows From Investing Activities-4,832.20-2,740.00-3,556.90
Cash Flows From Financing Activities-422.40-2,043.50-2,310.60
Net Changes In Cash And Cash Equivalents60.10-135.80-80.90
Cash And Cash Equivalents Brought Forward473.70597.60643.70
Cash And Cash Equivalents Carried Forward533.80461.80562.80
Historical Prices
OpenHighLowCloseVol('000)O/C RangeH/L Range
2017-11-173.673.683.663.6822,8540.010.02
2017-11-163.703.703.653.6640,730-0.040.05
2017-11-153.703.713.683.6923,441-0.010.03
2017-11-143.743.743.683.7037,060-0.040.06
2017-11-133.773.783.733.7423,087-0.030.05
2017-11-103.753.793.753.7825,3620.030.04
2017-11-093.763.773.713.7629,5400.000.06
2017-11-083.763.783.763.7815,9890.020.02
2017-11-073.783.803.773.7812,8830.000.03
2017-11-063.763.793.753.7918,8740.030.04
2017-11-033.753.773.743.776,5680.020.03
2017-11-023.753.773.733.7516,7160.000.04
2017-11-013.753.773.733.7532,2110.000.04
2017-10-313.763.783.743.7524,160-0.010.04
2017-10-303.803.803.773.789,406-0.020.03
2017-10-273.783.803.773.7920,6670.010.03
2017-10-263.723.763.723.7613,4460.040.04
2017-10-253.743.753.723.7312,387-0.010.03
2017-10-243.743.753.733.7416,2170.000.02
2017-10-233.763.783.733.7415,421-0.020.05
2017-10-203.773.773.753.7612,421-0.010.02
2017-10-193.773.783.743.7625,029-0.010.04
Time and Sales

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /WWW/next/stock_overview.php on line 412

Warning: arsort() expects parameter 1 to be array, null given in /WWW/next/stock_overview.php on line 423

Warning: implode(): Invalid arguments passed in /WWW/next/stock_overview.php on line 424
TypeLast DoneChangeVolume ('000)
TotalChange